Program & Speakers 2019-10-15T11:26:54+00:00
SEE YOU IN BRISBANE IN
0
0
0
0
Days
0
0
Hrs
0
0
Min
0
0
Sec
Social Functions
Program
Speakers

Program

The 2019 AMPLA Annual Conference draft program is now available. Please click on the dates below to view the daily program.

Day 1 – Wednesday, 16 October 2019 2019-10-15T08:40:57+00:00
1430-1800 Pre-Conference Workshop Registration Open
Workshop Foyer
Level 82, Brisbane Skytower
99 Mary St, Brisbane QLD 4000
1430-1500 Arrival Tea and Coffee
Workshop Room 2
1500-1600 Emerging Leaders Workshop
Workshop Room 2
Session 1: Gas Asset Scrutiny – the interplay between ACCC and FIRB
Sunita Kenny, Clayton Utz
Prue Warner, Clayton UtzTransactions involving gas assets are facing increased scrutiny from the Commonwealth government. FIRB will assess whether the proposed investment is in the ‘national interest’, whereas the ACCC will examine whether it would be likely to substantially lessen competition in a market, under section 50 of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).

In assessing such transactions, FIRB is showing a closer interest on matters involving foreign investment into critical infrastructure and resources, and the ACCC is increasingly likely to elevate transactions to require competition clearance, due to the pressures in the East Coast Gas market.

The interplay between the two regulators will be discussed, including the increased burden of information disclosure and, potentially, longer timeframes for approvals. This is particularly heightened in matters where FIRB delays its decision pending the outcome of the ACCC’s competition clearance on the basis that competition is a relevant factor in FIRB’s consideration of whether a foreign investment is in the national interest.

1630-1800 Arrival Tea and Coffee
Workshop Room 1
Afternoon Tea
Workshop Room 2
1630-1800 In-house Energy Team Masterclass
Workshop Room 1
Emerging Leaders Workshop (cont.)
Workshop Room 2
Stacey Vacher, Edge Energy
Marc Berry, CleanCo Queensland
Julia Goncalves, BHP
Tanya Denning, Baker McKenzieThis interactive, small format workshop will explore a simulated electricity transaction giving the participants the opportunity to work through with industry experts the types of issues and risks that large customers will consider when making electricity purchasing decisions, including procurement, market, commercial and legal.The aim of the workshop is to give participants an insight into a process of procuring electricity from both the perspective of the customer and the seller/retailer.  This will include discussion on registration issues in the NEM, financial and other licensing issues, environmental scheme issues, the role of renewables and more.
Session 2: Harnessing Hindsight
Sonia Tame, New Chambers
Ray Finkelstein, AO QC
Peter Rose, Johnson Winter & Slattery
Nina Valentine, Anglo American
Derrick O’Keeffe, NOPSEMAA session for emerging energy and resources practitioners where our panel of experienced practitioners will take you through:• What they wish they had known when they started out;
• Advice they would give to their younger selves; and
• Tips and tricks they have picked up over the course of their careers.

This is a great opportunity for junior lawyers to learn from our panel’s experience and ask questions.

1800-2000 Welcome Reception
Poolside at The Westin, 111 Mary St, Brisbane
Day 2 – Thursday, 17 October 2019 2019-10-16T12:12:23+00:00
0800-1700 Registration Open
Ballroom Foyer, The Westin Brisbane
The Westin Brisbane
111 Mary St, Brisbane QLD 4000
0845-1100 Plenary Session
Westin Ballroom
Chair: Tanya Denning
0845-0900 Conference Open
0900-0945 The Fallout From the Royal Commissions – The Impact on the Boardroom
Dr Vanessa Guthrie, Non-Executive DirectorIn the post-Haynes world, boards and companies are focussed on developing the right culture to ensure the company and its employees is equipped to make the right decisions at the right times.  This key note address will focus on one board member’s view of this change and where it is taking corporate Australia.
0945-1030 The New Corporate Australia: Risk, Culture and Governance for Directors and Executives
Sonia Tame, New Chambers
Natalie Caton, DLA Piper
1030-1100 Morning Tea
Ballroom Foyer
1100-1230 Plenary Session
Westin Ballroom
Chair: Ryan Hartfield
1100-1130 The Fallout From the Royal Commissions – The Impact on the Regulators
Derrick O’Keeffe, NOPSEMA
1130-1230 Panel: The Fallout From the Royal Commissions – The Impact on the Regulators
Derrick O’Keeffe, NOPSEMA
Ray Finkelstein, AO QC
Kevin Lewis, ASX
Lucinda Hill, Ashurst
1230-1330 Lunch
Eden’s Restaurant
1330-1500 Plenary Session
Westin Ballroom
Chair: Stuart MacGregor
1330-1415 The Complexities of Joint Ventures
David Jenaway, Allen &Overy
1415-1500 Developments in Contract Law
Jeff Goldberger, Norton Rose Fulbright
1500-1530 Afternoon Tea
Ballroom Foyer
1530-1700 Plenary Session
Westin Ballroom
Chair: Dan Williams
Technology and the Future of Work
Commissioner Jennifer Hunt, Fair Work Commission
Christopher Murdoch QC
Andrew Rich, Slater and Gordon

New technology, including various forms of automation, is changing the nature of work in the resources industries, and the pace of this transformation is certain to increase.  There are clear benefits to be gained from a productivity, consistency and safety perspective.

However change is never easy when people are involved.  In this session Dan Williams will lead an interactive panel session which examines some of the emerging human capital and community engagement issues associated with the transformation including:

  • Industrial obligations:  How might commitments commonly made in industrial agreements be used to delay or thwart progress?
  • Legislative obligations: Are there any obstacles in the Fair Work Act to the march of technology, particularly if it changes or replaces current jobs?
  • Safety issues: There are identifiable safety benefits, however do the safety regulators and unions see it that way yet
  • Community relations: If the number of jobs in regional areas for existing and new projects is likely to reduce, and the nature of roles will change, how might this change the way local communities react to and embrace resources projects?
1930-2230 Conference Dinner
Rivershed, Howard Smith Wharves, 5 Boundary St, Brisbane City
Day 3 – Friday, 18 October 2019 2019-10-15T08:46:42+00:00
0800-1700 Registration Open
Ballroom Foyer, The Westin Brisbane
The Westin Brisbane
111 Mary St, Brisbane QLD 4000
0900-1100 Plenary Session
Westin Ballroom
Chair: Jeremy Schultz
0900-0930 US LNG Exports and their Impact on Global Markets
John Mauel, Norton Rose Fulbright
0930-1015 The Hydrogen Economy
Claire Johnson, Hydrolytics
1015-1100 Panel: The Hydrogen Economy
Claire Johnson, Hydrolytics
Tim Nelson, AEMC
Cecile Wake, VP Commercial & NBD Shell
Kathryn Pacey, Clayton Utz
1100-1130 Morning Tea
Ballroom Foyer
1130-1300 Energy Stream – The Brave New World
The Westin Ballroom I
Mining Stream – The Brave New World – Managing Project Risk
The Westin Ballroom II

Chair: Stuart MacGregor
1130-1145 New Energy Technologies for Today and Tomorrow
Gareth Forde, All Energy
Adani: Case Study
Chris Darby, Adani
1145-1200 New Energy Business Models
Fiona Holyoake, PWC
The Canadian Experience
David Bursey, Bennett Jones
1200-1215 Case Study: Electric Vehicles and the Future of Transport
David Finn, Tritium
Battery Minerals – How Do They Fare?
Shaun McCarthy, Multicom
1215-1230 The Future of Energy Markets
John Cole, Edify Energy
Project Financing – Alternatives
Lisa Koch, Norton Rose Fulbright
1230-1300 Q&A Q&A
1300-1400 Lunch
Eden’s Restaurant
1400-1500 Plenary Session
Westin Ballroom
1400-1500 Post-Election Hot Topics
Sarah McNamara, Energy Council
Emma Hansen, Queensland Resources Council
John Connor, Carbon Marketing Institute
1500-1530 Afternoon Tea
Ballroom Foyer
1530-1715 Plenary Session
Westin Ballroom
1530-1700 Recent Developments:

Transitioning a Producing Gas Field to Another Country – Reflections on the Maritime Boundaries Treaty between Australian and Timor-Leste
Amanda Murphy, Clifford Chance

Royalty Developments in Australia
Alex Other-Gee, MinterEllison

AMPLA Model Documents in the Face of Ipso Facto
Sarah O’Brien-Smith, HopgoodGanim Lawyers

Switching on the Consumer Data Right for Energy
David Baldi, Ashurst

1700-1715 Invitation to the 2020 AMPLA Conference
Intercontinental Hotel, Sydney
14 – 16 October, 2020 Conference Close
1715-1800 Farewell Function
Ballroom Foyer


The program is also available in a print-friendly PDF. Click on the button below to download.

Download Full Program


Please note: The draft program is subject to change and is current at time of publication.

Download CPD Point Summary

2019 AMPLA Annual Conference Keynote Speaker


Vanessa Guthrie

2019 AMPLA Annual Conference Invited Speakers


Claire Johnson

David Jenaway

Derrick O’Keeffe

Gareth Forde

John Cole

Kevin Lewis

Shaun McCarthy

Tim Nelson

Social Functions

The business program is complemented by a social program that provides excellent networking opportunities for delegates, their partners and guests to meet informally and catch up with new and old acquaintances.



Welcome Reception
Wednesday, 16 October 2019

Venue: Poolside at The Westin, 111 Mary St, Brisbane QLD 4000
Time: 6.00pm – 8.00pm
Dress: Smart Casual
Travel: Conference venue



Conference Dinner
Thursday, 17 October 2019

Venue: Rivershed, Howard Smith Wharves
Time: 7.30pm – 10.30pm
Dress: Business Attire
Travel: Organised Bus from The Westin Brisbane




Farewell Function with thanks Hemmant’s List

Friday, 18 October 2019

Venue: Ballroom Pre-Function Area, The Westin Brisbane
Time: 5.15pm – 6.00pm
Dress: Smart Casual
Travel: Conference venue

AMPLA invites you to be part of a deep dive into “Sparking Change: Culture, Regulators and New Economies”, with leading experts sharing practical insights on global trends across our two-day program.